COOKIE & PRIVACY NOTICE

Cookie Policy

We capture details of IP addresses arriving on our site, only for security purposes, so we can block IP addresses that might be a threat to this website. We do not use this information for any other purpose.

Privacy Policy

At Kinnear we want to protect the privacy of our clients and all third parties whose data we process in the course of our professional engagements. In the conduct of providing our professional services to clients, we may need to collect and use personal data about their directors, shareholders, trustees, clients or customers or their employees, agents or contractors, which we will hold as a joint controller under Data Protection Law. The following statement will help you to understand how we use your personal data.

How we process personal data

For people who contact us through our website

We use the personal data you have provided to us to respond to your queries when you contact us. Our legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our firm. If you become a client, your personal data will become part of your file with us. If you do not become a client, we will delete your personal data in accordance with our retention policy below.

For people whose information we received from one of our clients

In the course of carrying out our engagement for our client we may process personal data. If you are an employee, contractor, customer, supplier, or family member of one of our clients, we might receive and process your personal data as part of our engagement with that client. That personal data may include your name, contact information, financial information such as salary or payments, and other information held by our client. We will only process your data in order to provide our accounting, tax, audit or other services to our client. Our legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in fulfilling our professional and contractual obligations to our clients.

Our retention of your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Whom we share data with

We share your personal data with our IT service providers, including our accounting software providers and our cloud data storage provider. These providers are not permitted to use this data, except on our behalf. We may share your personal data with advisors who are subject to rules of confidentiality. We may also be obliged to provide access to your personal data to regulators, including our professional body.

If we received your personal data from one of our clients, then we also share your personal data with that client.

We will not share your personal data with any other third parties unless we have a legal or professional duty to do so.

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

Transfers abroad

We may transfer your personal data outside the EEA, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the EEA. If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into a contract governing the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission or, in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

Your rights

You have the right under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exclusions, to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is rectified, to request erasure of personal data that we hold about you, to restrict or object to processing of your personal data, to data portability and to withdraw consent to processing.

In order to exercise any of your rights, or if you have questions or concerns about how we process your data, please contact us at info@kinnear.ie or by post at Dublin Road, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, whose contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Commission

Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.

Telephone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757

Website https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm

Email info@dataprotection.ie


Important This site makes use of cookies which may contain tracking information about visitors. By continuing to browse this site you agree to our use of cookies. Read about our Privacy Policy.